Civil No. 4-00-CV-10263
[…] Defs. App. at 46-47. Even assuming plaintiffs statutory interpretation is correct, the fact Baer prosecuted plaintiff "knowing" he could not be convicted of public intoxication falls far short of actual evidence of ill-will, hatred or other wrongful motive. Summary judgment is appropriately granted in favor of defendant Baer on plaintiffs claim of malicious prosecution. Yoch, 353 N.W.2d at 102.
G. Blocking Access to the Courts and Miscellaneous Charges Against Baer
Iowa Code § 123.46(2) provides:
A person shall not use or consume alcoholic liquor, wine, or beer upon the public streets or highways. A person shall not use or consume alcoholic liquor in any public place except premises covered by a liquor control license. A person shall not possess or consume alcoholic liquors, wines or beer on public school property or while attending a public or private school-related function. A person shall not be intoxicated or simulate intoxication in a public place. A person violating this subsection is guilty of a simple misdemeanor.
Plaintiff asserts in his October 10, 2001 affidavit that Magistrate Judge Jacobs agreed that Ebenezer Frogs was not a "public place," and therefore, that assuming plaintiff was arrested inside the establishment, he could not have violated the statute.