Suzanne S. Wilson, Appellant-Defendant v. State of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff
[…] Additionally, Wilson used her predecessor's information to input some of her unauthorized overtime hours. The jury could have reasonably inferred from this evidence that Wilson knowingly or intentionally exerted control over the Company's money.
[¶11] Second, Wilson claims that she did not exert unauthorized control over the Company's money. A person "exerts control over property" if that person obtains, takes, conceals, sells, conveys, or possesses property, or secures, transfers, or extends a right to property. I.C. § 35-43-4-1(a). Such control is "unauthorized" if it is exerted "without the other person's consent" or "in a manner or to an extent other than that to which the other person has consented." Id. § 35-43-4-1(b)(1), (2).
[¶12] The evidence supporting the jury's verdict shows that Wilson was responsible for running the Company's payroll but that only Bryant had the power to authorize Wilson to log overtime hours.