Suzanne S. Wilson, Appellant-Defendant v. State of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff
[…] To convict Wilson of theft as a Level 6 felony under Indiana Code section 35-43-4-2(a)(1)(A), the State had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt all the elements listed above plus that the property's value was between $750 and $50,000. Wilson makes a two-pronged attack on the State's evidence.
[¶9] First, Wilson argues that the State failed to prove that she knowingly or intentionally exerted unauthorized control over the Company's money. "A person engages in conduct 'knowingly' if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so." Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(b). "A person engages in conduct 'intentionally' if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so." Id. § 35-41-2-2(a).
"[K]nowledge and intent are both mental states and, absent an admission by the defendant, the trier of fact must resort to the reasonable inferences from both the direct and circumstantial evidence." Stokes v. State, 922 N.E.2d 758, 764 (Ind.Ct.App. 2010), trans. denied.