Wilson v. State
[…] Appellant's App. p. 6. On appeal, the State argues that the trial court properly refused to grant Wilson education credit time because he has not demonstrated a "pattern consistent with rehabilitation" as required by statute. In Tumbleson v. State, 706 N.E.2d 217 (Ind.Ct.App. 1999), the State made the same argument. In addressing this argument, this Court stated:

The State also argues that the trial court properly refused to grant Wilson education credit time because he failed to establish that he had not already reached the maximum amount of credit time available. Indiana Code § 35-50-6-3.3(i) provides that the maximum amount of time a person may earn is the lesser of: "(1) four (4) years; or (2) one-third (1/3) of the person's total applicable credit time." However, Indiana Code § 35-50-6-3.3(a) provides that only three requirements must be established in order to earn credit time: (1) the person is in credit Class I; (2) has demonstrated a pattern consistent with rehabilitation; and (3) successfully completes a GED diploma.