23-CV-429S
[…] Chong v. N.Y.C. Transit Auth., 441 N.Y.S.2d 24, 25-26 (N.Y.App.Div. 1981); see also Proano v. Gutman, 180 N.Y.S.3d 978, 982-83 (N.Y.App.Div. 2022) (citing Chong). Because Plaintiff fails to state a claim that the County's wrongful act, neglect, or default caused Wilson's death, this claim fails at the second element and must also be dismissed. See N.Y. EPTL § 5-4.1 (providing that a wrongful death claim requires “a wrongful act, neglect or default which caused the decedent's death”); Piechowicz v. Lancaster Cent. Sch. Dist., 17-CV-845V, 2022 WL 22782841, at *19 n. 13 (W.D.N.Y. Jan. 18, 2022) (Report and Recommendation) (finding that “a plausible wrongful death claim requires a plausible negligence claim”), adopted by, 2022 WL 17540648 (W.D.N.Y. Dec. 8, 2022).