Gugino v. Erie Cnty.
[…] Barnes, 208 F.3d 49, 58 (2d Cir. 2000) (“In addition to the statutory powers and duties which a Sheriff now has[,] he also has those duties which were fixed at common law and which have not been abrogated by statute.”) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted) (alteration in original).

Under New York law, a sheriff “may appoint as many regular deputy sheriffs as he may deem proper, but not exceeding one for every three thousand inhabitants of the county.” N.Y. County Law § 652(2). A county, however, may “change the method of appointment or promotion of deputy sheriffs by a duly adopted local law,” enter a “collective bargaining agreement” with “an employee organization representing deputy sheriffs,” and “contract with respect to an alternate method of appointment or promotion of deputy sheriffs.” Id. § 652-a.2. Under Erie County law, a sheriff “may appoint such deputies ... as she or he deems necessary[,]” “within limits of the [County's] appropriations therefor [][,]” and deputies “serve during the pleasure of the sheriff.”