No. 277, 2010.
[…] The hearing officer also found that Wilson's refusal to sign and return the Formative Feedback Form was evidence of either neglect of duty or willful and persistent insubordination. The Board accepted the hearing officer's report and recommendation to terminate Wilson's employment. Wilson appealed her termination to the Superior Court.
The Superior Court concluded that the Board's decision was supported by substantial evidence and affirmed. This appeal followed.
(7) When reviewing a decision of the Board, 14 Del. C. § 1414 provides that "[t]he Court shall decide all relevant questions of law and all other matters involved, and shall sustain any board action, findings and conclusions supported by substantial evidence." This Court has defined substantial evidence as "such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion."