Williamson & Co. v. Colby Engraving & Rubber Plate Corp.
[…] The defendant has defaulted in the payments for the months of September through December, 1978, and plaintiff seeks to enter judgment in the amount of $20,000 with interest at 7.5% from July 13, 1976, together with the costs and disbursements of the action. Same was rejected by the Clerk of the County of Queens.

The Clerk of the County of Queens in refusing to enter judgment maintained that the rate of interest to be charged was unclear. CPLR 5001 (subd [a]) provides: "Interest shall be recovered upon a sum awarded because of a breach of performance of a contract".

The rate of interest in actions other than those of an equitable nature is fixed by CPLR 5004: "Interest shall be at the rate of six per centum per annum, except where otherwise provided by statute."

The Legislature, in its amendment of this section, changed the language thereof from the "legal rate" to "six per centum per annum". It thus evidenced its intention to set a fixed rate of all accruals of interest, independent of the usury provisions of section 5-501 Gen.