12-cv-9412 (SAS)
[…] Plaintiff's Statement at 4.
Response at 6 n. 13. Accord PSA § 2.03.
The purpose of assessing prejudgment interest is to restore the Trust to the position it would have enjoyed had Dexia complied with its obligations. The PSA makes it very clear Dexia had ninety days "from [the] receipt of [a] written request" to either cure the defect or repurchase the loan. By its own admission, the Trust submitted a written request to Dexia on September 29, 2011. Therefore, Dexia was not in breach until ninety days after September 29, 2011 - or, December 28, 2011. Interest runs from the latter.
PSA § 2.03.
In support of assessing interest from September 29, 2011, the Trust cites to Section 5001 for the proposition that "interest shall be computed from the earliest ascertainable date the cause of action existed." Plaintiff's Statement at 4, n.3. Accord N.Y. C.L.P.R. § 5001(b). Under New York law, a cause of action for breach of contract "exists" when the plaintiff has a legal right to make the demand - that is, at the time of breach.