finding that the defendant's preemption defenses do not constitute substantial issues of federal law under Grable
[…] Beneficial Nat'l Bank v. Anderson, 539 U.S. 1, 6-8 (2003). However, in order for complete preemption to exist, "the pre-emptive force of a statute [must be] so `extraordinary' that it `converts an ordinary state common-law complaint into one stating a federal claim for purposes of the well-pleaded complaint rule.'" Caterpillar, 482 U.S. at 393 (quoting Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Taylor, 481 U.S. 58, 65 (1987)).
1. Preemption under 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-26(b)(3)
Viva argues that there is federal question jurisdiction because § 1395w-26(b)(3) preempts Williams's claims arising under state law. Section 1395-26(b)(3) provides that "[t]he standards established under this part shall supersede any State law or regulation (other than State licensing laws or State laws related to plan solvency) with respect to [Medicare Advantage] plans which are offered by [Medicare Advantage] organizations under this part." 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-26(b)(3).
Viva first asserts that there is federal question jurisdiction because it has federal preemption defenses to Viva's claims that arise under state law.