finding that the defendant's preemption defenses do not constitute substantial issues of federal law under Grable
[…] Viva has argued that its preemption defenses are embedded issues of federal law. However, substantial issues of federal law create federal question jurisdiction in only a small class of cases, and this case is not one of them. Accordingly, Viva's removal on this ground was inappropriate. Because there is not federal question jurisdiction, this case is due to be remanded to state court.
The parties have also argued whether 42 U.S.C. § 1395 prohibits this court from ruling on issues related to Medicare because it limits federal oversight over the practice of medicine. That statute provides:
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to authorize any Federal officer or employee to exercise any supervision or control over the practice of medicine or the manner in which medical services are provided, or over the selection, tenure, or compensation of any officer or employee of any institution, agency, or person providing health services; or to exercise any supervision or control over the administration or operation of any such institution, agency, or person.42 U.S.C. § 1395. Section 1395 is plainly inapplicable to the issues before the court in this case.
C. Attorney Fees
In her motion to remand, Williams argues that she is entitled to costs and attorney fees under 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c) because Viva acted in bad faith in removing this action.