finding plaintiff's injury was not her cancer "but its 'growth' after the Bronx VA failed to diagnose it," which caused further medical complications
[…] Schonholz.
Although Dr. Schonholz was not directly under contract with Bronx VA, it is undisputed that Bronx VA was capable of entering into a contract with Mount Sinai for Dr. Schonholz's services, and that Dr. Schonholz was bound by the terms of the contract between Mount Sinai and Bronx VA. See 38 U.S.C. § 7409 ("The Secretary [of Veterans Affairs] may enter into contracts with . . . [a]ny . . . group or individual capable of furnishing such scarce medical specialist services.").
Mount Sinai's contract with Bronx VA is not unambiguous about the relationship between "Scarce Medical Specialists" such as Dr. Schonholz and Bronx VA: "The parties agree that . . . personnel [who work under the contract] shall not be considered [Bronx] VA employees for any purpose."