finding plaintiff's injury was not her cancer "but its 'growth' after the Bronx VA failed to diagnose it," which caused further medical complications
[…] Thus, Bronx VA arguably controlled not only "the end result" of the medical care provided by Dr. Schonholz, but "the manner and method of reaching the result" as well. Taracido, 1995 WL 217525, at *2.
The fact that Dr. Schonholz only provided services to Bronx VA on a temporary basis is not relevant in deciding whether he was an "employee" for purposes of the FTCA. 28 U.S.C. § 2671 (defining "[e]mployee of the government" as any "officers or employees of any federal agency, . . . temporarily or permanently in the service of the United States"). See Quilco, 749 F.2d at 487 (finding that Congress did not intend that immunity for government employees under the FTCA "to be determined by whether the physician . . . seeking its protection was a career or temporary employee"). Thus, the relevant inquiry is whether Dr.