finding plaintiff's injury was not her cancer "but its 'growth' after the Bronx VA failed to diagnose it," which caused further medical complications
[…] The FTCA waives the federal government's immunity with respect to claims for personal injury "caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment." 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b). The FTCA defines "[e]mployee of the government" as any "officers or employees of any federal agency, . . . and persons acting on behalf of a federal agency in an official capacity, temporarily or permanently in the service of the United States, whether with or without compensation." Id. § 2671. "Federal agency" is defined to include "the executive departments, . . . the military departments, independent establishments of the United States, and corporations primarily acting as instrumentalities or agencies of the United States, but does not include any contractor with the United States." Id. (emphasis added). Thus, the Court has subject matter jurisdiction over plaintiff's claim if her alleged injury was caused by an government employee, but not if the injury was caused by an independent contractor. "Whether [Dr.