2015-06-19
[…] These procedures are necessary “to afford tenured civil servant employees ... procedural protections prior to involuntary separation from service” ( Matter of Sheeran v. New York State Dept. of Transp., 18 N.Y.3d 61, 65, 935 N.Y.S.2d 281, 958 N.E.2d 1197). “Because of the significant due process implications of the statute, strict compliance with its procedures is required” ( Matter of Breen v. Gunn, 137 A.D.2d 685, 685, 524 N.Y.S.2d 774). Here, it is undisputed that respondents did not strictly comply with the procedures pursuant to section 72 for placing petitioner on immediate involuntary leave inasmuch as it was not until April 2012 that petitioner was provided with “[w]ritten notice of the facts providing the basis for the judgment of the appointing authority that [petitioner was] not fit to perform the duties of” his position (§ 72[1] ). Although the parties had engaged in negotiations during the period before respondents provided petitioner with written notice, respondents concede that at no time did petitioner waive his rights under section 72 ( cf. Grandi v. New York City Tr.