Williams v. State Emps. Credit Union
[…] [DE-12] at 3. Defendant returned these “negotiable instruments” to plaintiff because defendant was “unable to accept these documents.” [DE-1-3] at 3-6. Plaintiff has not cited to any legal authority indicating that he can pay his credit card balance with a negotiable instrument of his choice. To the extent that plaintiff is arguing that 18 U.S.C. § 8, which defines an “obligation or other security of the United States” to include “all bonds, certificates of indebtedness, national bank currency, Federal Reserve notes, Federal Reserve bank notes, coupons . . . bills, checks, or drafts for money, drawn by or upon authorized officers of the United States, . . . ” entitles him to pay his credit card debt with a negotiable instrument of his choice, the plain language of the statute refers to an “obligation or other security of the United States,” 18 U.S.C. § 8 (emphasis added).