Williams v. State Emps. Credit Union
[…] Slocum v. Zen Realty, No. 5:23-CV-550-FL, 2024 WL 666329, at *2 (E.D. N.C. Feb. 16, 2024); see also e.g., Kornegay v. Cap. One, No. 1:23CV1032, 2024 WL 1463794, at *2 (M.D. N.C. Apr. 4, 2024), report and recomm. adopted, No. 1:23CV1032, 2024 WL 2382300 (M.D. N.C. May 23, 2024); Robinson v. Trumark Fin. Credit Union, No. 24-CV-1466, 2024 WL 2249868, at *2 (E.D. Pa. May 17, 2024) (“Section 412 does not create a private cause of action”). Because there is no private right of action under 12 U.S.C. § 412, the undersigned RECOMMENDS that plaintiff's claim under such statute be DISMISSED for failure to state a claim.

2. Consumer Credit Protection claims

a. 15 U.S.C. § 1602(f)

Plaintiff alleges that “pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1602(f) the term ‘credit' means the right granted by a creditor to a debtor to defer payment of debt or to incur debt and defer its payment.” [DE-1] at 6. 15 U.S.C. § 1602 provides definitions for the terminology used throughout the Truth in Lending Act [“TILA”], and § 1602(f) defines the term “credit.” 15 U.S.C. § 1602(f). Plaintiff appears to cite this provision as evidence of a legal right to credit.