Williams v. State Emps. Credit Union
[…] However, as this court has previously stated, “[n]othing in TILA guarantees an absolute right to credit, and [p]laintiff's conclusory allegation to the contrary need not be accepted as true.” Slocum v. BMW Fin. Servs., No. 5:23-CV-629-M, 2024 WL 2334514, at *4 (E.D. N.C. Mar. 28, 2024), report and recomm. adopted, No. 5:23-CV-00629-M-RJ, 2024 WL 2328204 (E.D. N.C. May 22, 2024). Accordingly, plaintiff fails to state a claim under 15 U.S.C. § 1602(f) and the undersigned RECOMMENDS that plaintiff's claim under such statute be DISMISSED.

b. 15 U.S.C. § 1615(a)(1)

Further, plaintiff cites 15 U.S.C. § 1615(a)(1), which states that “[i]f a consumer prepays in full the financed amount under any consumer credit transaction, the creditor shall promptly refund any unearned portion of the interest charge to the consumer.” 15 U.S.C. § 1615(a)(1). While plaintiff had an established line of credit with defendant, the credit statements that plaintiff provides show that he overdrafted his account. See generally [DE-1-8].