Williams v. State Emps. Credit Union
[…] Ocwen Fed. Bank, 523 U.S. 410, 412 (1998)). Accordingly, the undersigned finds that plaintiff has failed to state a claim under § 1615.

c. Discrimination under 15 U.S.C. § 1691

Plaintiff alleges that defendant “has also committed discrimination” against him by denying his “right to credit” “without lawful explanation.” [DE-1] at 6. The undersigned liberally construes plaintiff's allegations as attempting to bring a claim under 15 U.S.C. § 1691, which provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any creditor to discriminate against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction-- (1) on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex or marital status, or age (provided the applicant has the capacity to contract); (2) because all or part of the applicant's income derives from any public assistance program; or (3) because the applicant has in good faith exercised any right under this chapter.” 15 U.S.C. § 1691.

Here, however, plaintiff does not allege discrimination based on his race or other protected class or his reliance upon a public assistance program.