Slocum v. Bmw Fin. Servs.
[…] See Slocum v. Zen Realty, No. 5:23-CV-550-FL, 2024 WL 666329, at *1 (E.D. N.C. Feb. 16, 2024); Slocum v. Value Max Fin. Co. S-Corp., No. 5:23-CV-694-D, 2024 WL 556975, at *2 (E.D. N.C. Feb. 12, 2024). Accordingly, Plaintiff has failed to state a claim under the Federal Reserve Act.

C. The Truth in Lending Act

Plaintiff alleges that under the Truth in Lending Act (“TILA”), 15 U.S.C. § 1602, he is guaranteed a right to credit. Compl. [DE-1] at 2; [DE-11], TILA defines credit as “the right granted by a creditor to a debtor to defer payment of debt or to incur debt and defer its payment.” See Curtis v. Propel Prop. Tax Funding, LLC, 915 F.3d 234, 242 (4th Cir. 2019) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1602). Nothing in TILA guarantees an absolute right to credit, and Plaintiffs conclusory allegation to the contrary need not be accepted as true.