Slocum v. Bmw Fin. Servs.
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff has failed to state an ECOA claim under 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a).

In response to the motion to dismiss, Plaintiff contends that Defendant's letters in response to his application for credit do not specifically state the reason for denial. Pl.'s Resp. [DE-11], The ECOA requires that creditors notify applicants concerning the creditor's approval of, counteroffer to, or adverse action taken on a credit application within thirty days of receiving the completed application. Id. § 1691(d). The ECOA specifies that this obligation may be satisfied by: “(A) providing statements of reasons in writing as a matter of course to applicants against whom adverse action is taken; or (B) giving written notification of adverse action which discloses (i) the applicant's right to a statement of reasons within thirty days after receipt by the creditor of a request made within sixty days after such notification, and (ii) the identity of the person or office from which such statement may be obtained.” Id. § 1691(d)(2).

Plaintiff attached to his complaint the letter from Defendant regarding the action taken on Plaintiff's credit application.