No. 0873
[…] Md. Rule 8-201(b) states:
(b) Filing Fees. At the time of filing a notice of appeal in a civil case, or within the time for transmitting the record under Rule 8-412 in a criminal case, an appellant shall deposit the fee prescribed pursuant to Code, Courts Article, § 7-102 with the clerk of the lower court unless the fee has been waived by an order of court . . . .Md. Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.), Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP"), § 7-201(a) requires that filing fees be paid prior to docketing a case. Pursuant to CJP § 7-201(b) and Md. Rule 1-325, however, in cases of indigency, the prepayment of fees may be waived upon a proper finding by the circuit court. CJP § 7-201 provides, in pertinent part:
(b) Waiver in case of indigency. -- The circuit court shall pass an order waiving the payment in advance if:
(1) Upon petition for waiver, it is satisfied that the petitioner is unable by reason of his poverty to make the payment; and
(2) The petitioner's attorney, if any, certifies that the suit, appeal, or writ is meritorious.
This statutory provision is implemented by Md. Rule 1-325(a):
(a) Generally. A person unable by reason of poverty to pay any filing fee or other court costs ordinarily required to be prepaid may file a request for an order waiving the prepayment of those costs.