No. 564, September Term, 1994.
[…] DISCUSSION
Appellant contends that the circuit court abused its discretion in denying, without explanation, his motion to waive prepayment of the filing fee for a petition for a change of name. He asserts that, because he satisfied the prerequisites to receiving a waiver, the circuit court was required to explain the basis for its ruling.
Maryland law provides a statutory right to a waiver of the prepayment of filing fees for actions in the circuit court in cases of indigency. Md. Code (1974, 1989 Repl. Vol., 1994 Cum. Supp.), § 7-201 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. Maryland Code § 7-201 states:
(a) Payment of required fee . — Except for an appeal from the State Workers' Compensation commission or an appeal, by an individual claiming benefits, from a decision of the Board of Appeals of the Department of Economic and Employment Development, no case may be docketed and no writ of attachment, fieri facias, or execution on judgment may be issued unless the plaintiff or appellant pays the required fee.
(b) Waiver in case of indigency . — The circuit court shall pass an order waiving the payment in advance if:
(1) Upon petition for waiver, it is satisfied that the petitioner is unable by reason of his poverty to make the payment; and
(2) The petitioner's attorney, if any, certifies that the suit, appeal, or writ is meritorious.
This statutory provision is implemented by Maryland Rule 1-325(a), which provides as follows:
(a) Generally. — A person unable by reason of poverty to pay any filing fee or other court costs ordinarily required to be prepaid may file a request for an order waiving the prepayment of those costs.