Williams v. State
[…] SeeFla. R.App. P. 9.600(a) (granting lower tribunal concurrent jurisdiction to issue orders on certain procedural matters “subject to the control of the court”); see alsoFla. R.App. P. 9.040(c) (providing that “the cause shall be treated as if the proper remedy had been sought”).

Turning to the merits of the issue, in this court the State has conceded that Williams is entitled to have the record on appeal prepared at no cost, citing section 57.081(1), Florida Statutes (2011). That statute provides in relevant part:

Any indigent person, except a prisoner as defined in s. 57.085, who is a party or intervenor in any judicial or administrative agency proceeding or who initiates such proceeding shall receive the services of the courts, sheriffs, and clerks, with respect to such proceedings, despite his or her present inability to pay for these services.
As can be seen, the statute excludes prisoners “as defined in s. 57.085.” In turn, that statute provides that it “does not apply to a criminal proceeding or a collateral criminal proceeding.” § 57.085(10).