dismissing for failure to state a claim a tortious interference count for neglecting to establish a probability of future economic benefit
[…] Under Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-248 "[e]very personal action accruing on or after July 1, 1995, for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed, shall be brought within two years after the right to bring such action has accrued." A cause of action "shall be deemed to accrue and the prescribed limitation period shall begin to run from the date the injury is sustained in the case of injury to the person or damage to property, when the breach of contract occurs in actions ex contractu and not when the resulting damage is discovered, except . . . where otherwise provided under . . . § 8.01-249 . . ." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-230 (emphasis added). Plaintiff argued that the § 8.01-249 exception applied. Section 8.01-249 provides that the statute of limitations shall not run from the time of injury, but the time of discovery "[i]n actions for fraud or mistake, in actions for violations of the Consumer Protection Act . . . based upon any misrepresentation, deception, or fraud, and in actions for rescission of contract for undue influence . . ." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-249(1). Alternatively, the Plaintiff has argued that Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-243(b) (five year statute of limitations for actions based on injury to property) or § 8.01-246(2) (five year statute of limitations to bring actions based in contract) should apply.