dismissing for failure to state a claim a tortious interference count for neglecting to establish a probability of future economic benefit
[…] IV. DISCUSSIONA. Breach of Fiduciary Duty
Defendants offer two arguments for dismissing Plaintiff's Breach of Fiduciary Duty cause of action. First, the claim is barred by the statute of limitations. Second, Defendant Norman Reynolds argues that Plaintiff's claim is insufficient because, under Virginia law, a director, shareholder, or CEO of a corporation has no fiduciary duty to disclose any information or make distributions to the Plaintiff. I will not analyze the merits of the second argument as the claim is clearly barred by the statute of limitations.
Under Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-248 "[e]very personal action accruing on or after July 1, 1995, for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed, shall be brought within two years after the right to bring such action has accrued." A cause of action "shall be deemed to accrue and the prescribed limitation period shall begin to run from the date the injury is sustained in the case of injury to the person or damage to property, when the breach of contract occurs in actions ex contractu and not when the resulting damage is