W.A. Drew Edmondson, Attorney General, James V. Barwick, Assistant Attorney General, Oklahoma City, OK. for Defendant/Appellee.
[…] Keo Leasing Co., 1984 OK 24, ¶ 4, 681 P.2d 757, 758-59. "A trial court's denial of a motion for new trial is reviewed for abuse of discretion." Reeds v. Walker, 2006 OK 43, ¶ 9, 157 P.3d 100, 106-07.
ANALYSIS
¶ 10 Before analyzing whether the trial court was in error in denying Plaintiffs motion for re-examination, we must first determine as a matter of law the propriety of dismissing Plaintiffs administrative appeal.
¶ 11 I After Defendant issued its final order revoking Plaintiffs license, Plaintiff appealed to the district court pursuant to the Polygraph Examiners Act, 59 O.S. 2001 § 1471[ 59-1471], and the Administrative Procedures Act (APA), 75 O.S. 2001 § 318[ 75-318](C). Section 1471 provides in part:
Any person dissatisfied with the action of the Board in refusing his application or suspending or revoking his license, or any other action of the Board, may appeal the action of the Board by filing a petition within thirty (30) days thereafter in the district court of Oklahoma County, Oklahoma, and the court is vested with jurisdiction. . . . 59 O.S. 2001 § 1471[ 59-1471]. This Act also states that it "is subject in all respects to the provisions of the [APA] as now existing or hereafter amended." 59 O.S. 2001 § 1475[ 59-1475]. With regard to service of the petition for review, the APA provides: