Okla. Quarter Horse Racing Ass'n v. Okla. Horse Racing Comm'n
[…] Proof of service was filed in Williams fifteen days after the filing of the petition. In the present case, proof of service was filed sixteen days after the filing of the petition.

¶13 We are not persuaded that the construction of § 318(C) in Williams applies to the present case. As indicated above, the Williams Court was confronted with an earlier version of § 318(C) which required that "proof of service" be filed in the district court within ten days of the filing of the petition for judicial review. That is, the version of § 318(C) applicable to the circumstances in Williams provided, in part, that "[c]opies of the petition shall be served upon the agency and all other parties of record, and proof of such service shall be filed in the court within ten (10) days after the filing of the petition." 75 O.S. 2001 § 318(C) (emphasis added). Approximately one year after mandate issued in Williams, § 318(C) was amended by the Legislature. As quoted above, § 318(C) now states that "[c]opies of the petition shall be delivered in person or mailed, postage prepaid, to the agency and all other parties of record, and proof of such delivery or mailing shall be filed in the court within ten (10) days after the filing of the petition." 75 O.S. 2011 § 318(C) (emphasis added).

¶14 Our "primary goal" when interpreting a statute is "to ascertain and follow the intention of the Legislature." City of Tulsa v. State ex rel. Pub. Employees Relations Bd., 1998 OK 92, ¶ 14, 967 P.2d 1214.