Williams v. Novoa
[…] (Id. at 10).

When a level three sex offender is released on parole, the Parole Board, by law, “shall require, as a mandatory condition of such release, that such sentenced offender shall refrain from knowingly entering into or upon any school grounds, as that term is defined in subdivision fourteen of section 220.00 of the penal law, or any other facility or institution primarily used for the care or treatment of persons under the age of eighteen ....” N.Y. Exec. Law § 259-c(14). “School grounds, ” as defined by N.Y. Penal Law § 220.00(14)(b), includes, in pertinent part, “any area accessible to the public located within one thousand feet of the real property boundary line ....”

B. 2016 Events

Watkins informed Plaintiff, sometime in February 2016, that “an approved address” was located and that Plaintiff would “be released shortly.” (Id. at 10-11).