LTTR Home Care, LLC v. City of Mount Vernon Indus. Dev. Agency
[…] (Id. ¶ 81.) On February 21, 2017, NRP, "following established MVIDA protocols," submitted an Application For Financial Assistance with Supporting Documents (the "Application") to MVIDA, seeking a 20-year tax abatement and exemptions from sales and mortgage recording taxes. (Id. ¶ 83.) The Application sought the same PILOT payment terms previously granted to WP. (Id. ¶ 84.) The Application allegedly "exceeded all of the requirements" of MVIDA's Uniform Financial Assistance and Benefits Reimbursement Policy (the "UFA Policy"), promulgated pursuant to GML § 859-a, which requires MVIDA to "develop, and adopt by resolution, uniform criteria for the evaluation and selection for each category of projects for which financial assistance will be provided." (Id. ¶ 85 (emphasis omitted).) "At a minimum," GML § 859-a requires that MVIDA conduct "an assessment [] of all material information included in connection with the application for financial assistance, as necessary to afford a reasonable basis for the decision by [MVIDA] to provide financial assistance for the project," and produce a "written cost-benefit analysis . . . that identifies the extent to which a project will create . . . jobs; the estimated value of any tax exemptions to be provided; the amount of private sector investment generated or likely to be generated by the proposed project[;] . . . the