Williams v. Nationstar Mortg.
[…] If the application remains incomplete the creditor shall send a notice in accordance with paragraph (c)(1) of this section.
(12 C.F.R. § 202.9(c)(2)-(3)).
Here, Defendant complied with the first notice requirement-at least insofar
as Defendant notified Plaintiff on June 27, 2017 of its June 6 decision to deny Plaintiffs Loan Application.

The remaining question is whether Defendant complied with the “notice of incompleteness” requirements prior to its June 6 rejection of Plaintiffs Loan Application. Plaintiff argues that Defendant was required under 12 C.F.R. § 202.9(c) to send a written notice of incompleteness. (See Doc. 87-1 at p. 7). This argument fails because paragraph (c)(3) clearly provides that “[a]t its option, a creditor may inform the applicant orally of the need for additional information. If the application remains incomplete, the creditor shall send a notice in accordance with paragraph (c)(1).” 12 C.F.R. § 202.9(c)(3) (emphasis added). See also Piotrowski v. Wells Fargo Bank, NA, No. CIV.A. DKC 11-3758, 2015 WL 4602591 *7 (D. Md. July 29, 2015) (citing Kirk, 336 F.Supp.2d at 1327).