Chen v. Chase Bank USA, N.A.
[…] First Leasing , 724 F.2d 789, 793 (9th Cir. 1984) (Courts "must construe the literal language in light of the clear, strong purpose evidenced by the [Equal Credit Opportunity] Act and adopt an interpretation that will serve to effectuate that purpose"). ECOA was enacted in 1974, providing that "it shall be unlawful for any creditor to discriminate against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction" on the basis of specific classifications. 15 U.S.C. § 1691. ECOA's notice requirement, § 1691(d), was added by amendment in 1976 along with protections based on race, color, and national origin that supplemented ECOA's existing sex and gender protections. Pub. L. No. 94-239 (1976).

ECOA's original purpose is "to require that financial institutions and other firms engaged in the extension of credit make that credit equally available to all credit-worthy customers without regard to [the protected classifications]." Pub. L. 93-295, § 502 (1974). In enacting the 1976 amendments, Congress viewed the new "requirement that creditors give reasons for adverse action" as fulfilling a separate educational or informational goal as well: