Chen v. Chase Bank USA, N.A.
[…] Harvey v. Bank of Am. , 906 F. Supp. 2d 982, 991-92 (N.D. Cal. 2012) ; Saterbak v. Nat'l Default Servicing Corp. , 2015 WL 5794560 (S.D. Cal. Oct. 1, 2015).

Defendant's emphasis on two of ECOA's 1976 amendments to support its argument that an ECOA aggrieved person must allege discrimination is likewise unpersuasive. The first amendment grants the Attorney General authority to "bring a civil action ..." whenever "he has reason to believe that one or more creditors are engaged in a pattern or practice in violation of this subchapter." 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(h). The second modifies the statute of limitations by providing an exception to the 5-year limit for "any applicant who has been a victim of the discrimination which is the subject of such proceeding or civil action" where there is administrative or Attorney General enforcement already. 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(f). Defendant argues that the "educational goal" of ECOA is merely "incidental to the notice provision's purpose of preventing discrimination by creditors," (Dkt.