No. 17-CV-3092 (KMK) No. 17-CV-9167 (KMK) No. 18-CV-7793 (KMK) No. 17-CV-7758 (KMK) No. 18-CV-8350 (KMK)
[…] Rhea, No. 09-CV-4732, 2010 WL 5186839, at *4 n.6 (E.D.N.Y. Dec. 15, 2010) (italics omitted).
B. Analysis
1. Metro-North Claims
While Plaintiff does not precisely delineate his specific claims against Metro-North Defendants, the Court interprets Plaintiff's pleadings liberally and construes them as raising claims under the NYSHRL, Title VII, FRSA, and the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. The Court addresses each claim in turn.
a. NYSHRL Claims
Section 297(9) of the NYSHRL states that "[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction for damages . . . unless such person had filed a complaint hereunder or with any local commission on human rights." N.Y. Exec Law § 297(9). Accordingly, once a plaintiff pursues his or her NYSHRL claims in the NYSDHR, Section 297(9) serves as jurisdictional bar, prohibiting consideration of those same claims in a new, plenary action. See York v.