Argued November 3, 1988.
[…] 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1908 Computation of Time:
When any period of time is referred to an any Statute, such period in all cases, except as otherwise provided in Section 1909 of this title, (relating to publication for successive weeks) and Section 1910 of this title, (relating to computation of months), shall be computed so as to exclude the first and include the last day of such period. Whenever the last day of any such period shall fall on Saturday of Sunday, or any day made a legal holiday by the laws of this Commonwealth or of the United States, such day shall be omitted form the computation.
1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1908.
1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1910 (Computation of months) provides:
When in any statute the lapse of a number of months after or before a certain day is required, such number of months shall be computed by counting the months from such day, excluding the calendar month in which such day occurs, and shall include the day of the month in the last month so counted having the same numerical order as the day of the month from which the computation is made, unless there be not so many days in