Williams v. Lovett
[…] Haines v. Kerner, 404 U.S. 519, 520 (1972); Hudspeth v. Figgins, 584 F.2d 1345, 1347 (4th Cir. 1978).

IV. Discussion

A. Petitioner's federal sentence commenced on March 29, 2021

Following a federal conviction and sentencing, the United States Attorney General, acting through the BOP, is responsible for calculating an inmate's term of confinement, including a determination of when the sentence commences. United States v. Wilson, 503 U.S. 329, 334 (1992). Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3585 (a), a federal sentence commences on “the date the defendant is received in custody while waiting transportation to, or arrives voluntarily to commence service of a sentence at, the official detention facility at which the sentence is to be served.” 18 U.S.C. § 3585(a). Typically, when an inmate is facing sentences imposed by both federal and state authorities, the sovereign that first arrested the inmate acquires and retains primary jurisdiction over the inmate until the sentence imposed by that sovereign is satisfied. Crandell v.