Williams v. Lovett
[…] Accordingly, the undersigned finds that Texas did not relinquish primary custody over the petitioner and that his federal sentence did not commence until Texas discharged him to the federal detainer on March 29, 2021.

B. Petitioner is not entitled to additional prior custody credit

The calculation of credit for time spent in prior custody is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b), which provides that:

A defendant shall be given credit toward the service of a term of imprisonment for any time he has spent in official detention prior to the date the sentence commences: (1) as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; or (2) as a
result of any other charge for which the defendant was arrested after the commission of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; that has not been credited against another sentence.
Id. (emphasis added). The Supreme Court has ruled that Congress made it clear in enacting the statute that a defendant cannot receive double credit for his detention time.