CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:12CV177
[…] See Shelvy v. Whitfield, 718 F.2d 441, 444 (D.C. Cir. 1983) (stating that "a federal sentence made concurrent with a sentence already being served does not operate in a 'fully concurrent' manner. Rather, the second sentence runs together with the remainder of the one then being served.").
In its totality, then, Dowling's resulting term of imprisonment is 117 months and 21 days. The BOP correctly determined that this aggregate sentence runs from August 31, 2007, the date the first sentence in his aggregate term "commenced." 18 U.S.C. § 3585(a).
B.
The amount of time a defendant is to be credited for time served is controlled by controlled by 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b), which provides as follows:
(b) Credit for prior custody. — A defendant shall be given credit toward the service of a term of imprisonment for any time he has spent in official detention prior to the date the sentence commences —
(1) as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; or
(2) as a result of any other charge for which the defendant was arrested after the commission of the offense for which the sentence was imposed;
that has not been credited against another sentence.18 U.S.C. § 3585(b).
Per this statutory mandate, the BOP is prohibited from applying prior custody credit toward a federal sentence if the prisoner has already received credit toward another sentence.