CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:12CV177
[…] Wilson, 503 U.S. 329, 331-32 (1992), and this authority has been delegated to the BOP. 28 C.F.R. § 0.96. The computation of a federal sentence is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3585, and consists of the following two-step process: (1) a determination of the date on which the federal sentence commences, and (2) consideration of any credit to which petitioner may be entitled. King v. Deboo, No. 2:11-CV-50, 2012 WL 1119763, at *2 (N.D. W. Va. April 3, 2012) (citing Binford v. United States, 436 F.3d 1252, 1254 (10th Cir. 2006)).
A.
The date upon which a federal sentence commences is controlled by 18 U.S.C. § 3585(a), which provides as follows:
(a) Commencement of sentence. — A sentence to a term of imprisonment commences on the date the defendant is received in custody awaiting transportation to, or arrives voluntarily to commence service of sentence at, the official detention facility at which the sentence is to be served.18 U.S.C. § 3585(a). A federal sentence cannot commence prior to the date it is pronounced by the sentencing court, even if it is made concurrent with a sentence already being served. Coloma v. Holder, 445 F.3d 1282 (11th Cir. 2006) (citing United States v.