No. 98075
[…] Perry v. Green, 1970 OK 70, 468 P.2d 483. All inferences and conclusions to be drawn from the evidentiary materials must be viewed in a light most favorable to Williams. Ross v. City of Shawnee, 1984 OK 43, 683 P.2d 535. We are limited to the issues actually presented below, as reflected by the record which was before the trial court rather than one that could have been assembled. Frey v. Independence Fire and Casualty Company, 1985 OK 25, 698 P.2d 17.
¶ 3 According to § 109, no tort action to recover damages for injury to the person or wrongful death "arising out of" a "deficiency in the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property" may be brought "against any person . . . performing or furnishing . . . construction of such an improvement more than ten (10) years after substantial completion of such an improvement." Williams argues the kiln cars, which included "asbestos rope" cannot be considered an "improvement to real property."