Case No. 1:13cv222–MW/GRJ
[…] Section 1681b(b)(3)(A), much like § 1681i(a)(5), is not the proper provision in this case, and so First Advantage is entitled to summary judgment on Count III of Williams's Second Amended Complaint.
IV. PUBLIC RECORD INFORMATION CLAIM (COUNT IV)
First Advantage seeks summary judgment on Williams's claim that it failed to comply with 15 U.S.C. § 1681k(a). That section requires a CRA that “furnishes a consumer report for employment purposes and which for that purpose compiles and reports items of information on consumers which are matters of public record and are likely to have an adverse effect upon a consumer's ability to obtain employment” to either (1) notify the consumer that such information is being reported “at the time” it is reported or (2) “maintain strict procedures designed to insure that whenever public record information which is likely to have an adverse effect on a consumer's ability to obtain employment is reported