Case No. 1:13cv222–MW/GRJ
[…] This language implies that the pre-adverse action notice requirement only applies to “users” of credit reports, not all “persons.” Since a CRA acting as a CRA cannot also be a “user,” it would not be obligated to issue pre-adverse action notices if § 1681b(b)(3) only applied to users.
There seems to be agreement that an entity cannot simultaneously be a “user” and a CRA qua CRA, at least for purposes of section 1681m. See, e.g., Mattiac c io v. DHA Grp., Inc., 21 F.Supp.3d 15, 22 n. 5 (D.D.C.2014). This makes sense: were a CRA also a “user,” it would have to comply with section 1681m when sending a background report with negative information to another user. The notice required by that section, however, must contain a statement that “the [CRA] did not make the decision to take the adverse action and is unable to provide the consumer the specific reasons why the adverse action was taken”—clearly an untrue statement in that context. Because there is no reason to think that § 1681b would provide for a different sort of relationship between users and CRAs qua CRAs than § 1681m, this Court finds that a CRA acting as a CRA cannot also be a user for purposes of § 1681b.
Courts' treatment of the similarly-worded portions of § 1681m(a) is instructive. That section is entitled “Duties of users taking adverse actions on basis of information contained in consumer reports” and provides that “[i]f any person takes any adverse action with respect to any consumer that is based in whole or in part on any information contained in a consumer report, the person shall” provide notice of such adverse action. Id. § 1681m(a). Although the term “person” is used in the operative language, it seems clear from the title of the subsection that only users are bound to issue adverse action notices, as multiple courts have recognized. See, e.g., Ross v. FDIC, 625 F.3d 808, 814 (4th Cir.2010). Although not all courts have agreed with this interpretation, see Treadway v. Gateway Chevrolet Oldsmobile Inc., 362 F.3d 971, 982 (7th Cir.2004) (noting that § 1681m could apply to non-users because of the “any person” language), it seems clear that CRAs qua CRAs, at least, are not required to comply with § 1681m, that section's use of “person” notwithstanding.
Second, throughout the FCRA, it is users and not CRAs qua CRAs that take “adverse actions.” Users (and not CRAs) must issue adverse action notices that include a statement that “the [CRA] did not make the decision to take the adverse action and is unable to provide the consumer the specific reasons why the adverse action was taken” 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(a)(3)(B) ; see also id. § 1681b(b)(3)(B)–(C) (adverse action notice requirements for certain jobs in the trucking industry).