Case No. 1:13cv222–MW/GRJ
[…] If that provision does expand the meaning of adverse action in the employment context, it does not expand it to reach internal decisions or the communication of internal decisions.
The catch-all provision states that an adverse action includes any “action taken or determination that is ... made in connection with an application that was made by, or a transaction that was initiated by, any consumer ... and [that is] adverse to the interests of the consumer.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(k)(1)(B)(iv).
The employment-specific portion of the FCRA's definition of adverse action provides that “[t]he term ‘adverse action’ ... means ... a denial of employment or any other decision for employment purposes that adversely affects any current or prospective employee.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(k)(1)(B)(ii).
Some courts have held that the catch-all provision does apply to employment-related actions.