Williams v. Emergency Groups' Office
[…] Such a communication would ostensibly be a violation of title 15 United States Code section 1692e(14). But Civil Code section 1788.13 provides: "No debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect a consumer debt by means of the following practices: [¶] (a) Any communication with the debtor other than in the name either of the debt collector or the person on whose behalf the debt collector is acting[.]" Notably, no case has decided whether title 15 United States Code section 1692e(14) or Civil Code section 1788.13 controls.