No. G044130.
[…] The constituent persons who associate to form an agricultural cooperative are known as “members,” and they may or may not own stock in the association (Food & Agr.Code, § 54003).
Similarly, consumer cooperatives consist of members who associate and form a corporation “for any lawful purpose provided that it shall be organized and shall conduct its business primarily for the mutual benefit of its members as patrons of the corporation.” (Corp.Code, § 12201, italics added.) The benefits of the corporation, including any goods or services it provides (Corp.Code, § 12243), “shall be used for the general welfare of the members or shall be proportionately and equitably distributed to some or all of its members or its patrons, based upon their patronage [citation] of the corporation ...” (Corp.Code, § 12201). (Cf. Roberts, supra, 4 Cal. Lawyer at p. 59 [agricultural cooperatives similarly “are obligated to distribute the primary benefits of their operation on the basis of use or patronage”].)