Civil Action No. 2:12-cv-04769 (CCC) (JAD)
[…] Contingent on whether the Attorney General grants a petition for remission, the forfeiture proceeding may continue. A decision made by the Attorney General regarding a petition for remission is not subject to judicial review. See United States v. Kravitz, 738 F.2d 102, 105 (3d Cir. 1984), cert. denied, 470 U.S. 1052 (1985), cited in Weller v. U.S. Drug Enf't Admin., Civilian No. 09-1370, 2010 WL 2103446, *3 (M.D.Pa. May 19, 2010).
If no claim is filed, the government makes a declaration of forfeiture, which begins the administrative forfeiture process. 19 U.S.C. § 1609(b) (stating that a declaration of forfeiture has "the same force and effect as a final decree and order of forfeiture in a judicial forfeiture proceeding in a district court of the United States").