NO. 08-MC-00032.
[…] In the alternative, a person whose vehicle has been seized may petition for remission or mitigation. Id.; see also 19 U.S.C. § 1618; 19 C.F.R. § 171.11 (1988). "A petition for remission or mitigation `does not serve to contest the forfeiture, but rather is a request for an executive pardon of the property based on the petitioner's innocence. . . . "` Ibarra, 120 F.3d at 475 (citing United States v. Vega, 72 F.3d 507, 514 (7th Cir. 1995) (quoting United States v. Ruth, 65 F.3d 599, 604 n. 2 (7th Cir. 1995), cert denied., 518 U.S. 1007 (1996))). Under Section 1618, the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to remit or mitigate a forfeiture if "he finds that such fine, penalty, or forfeiture was incurred without willful negligence or without any intention on the part of the petitioner to defraud the revenue or to violate the law, or finds the existence of . . . mitigating circumstances" which would justify a remission. 19 U.S.C. § 1618. "In reaching his decision the Secretary considers the petitioner's verified petition, and causes an investigation to be made." Menkarell, 463 F.2d at 93 (citing 21 C.F.R. § 316.81).