Williams v. Doe
[…] Id. at 1. Nowhere in his complaint does Williams contend that he paid, or offered to pay, any of the applicable fees for his request as required by Texas law. See TEX. GOVT. CODE § 51-318 (Vernon 1998) (detailing various fees due the district clerk when service is performed or requested). Accordingly, Williams' due process claim against McDaniel is dismissed for failure to state a claim. F.R. CIV. P. 12(b)(6).

Section 51-303 of the Government Code, in pertinent part, provides:

(a) The clerk of a district court has custody of and shall carefully maintain and arrange the records relating to or lawfully deposited in the clerk's office.

(b) The clerk of a district court shall:
(1) record the acts and proceedings of the court;
(2) enter all judgments of the court under the direction of the judge; and
(3) record all executions issued and the returns on the executions.
(c) The district court shall keep an index of the parties to all suits filed in the court. . . .

TEX. GOVT. CODE § 51-303 (Vernon 1998).

Given this outcome, the court will not address McDaniel's argument that dismissal is also appropriate on the basis of qualified immunity. Motion to Dismiss at 8-11.

III. CONCLUSION