Williams v. Dillman
[…] Pet. 4.

In dismissing petitioner's claim, the Supreme Court of Virginia held that this claim failed to satisfy the "prejudice" prong ofStrickland. Williams, No. 081643. As the Court noted, the record, including the sentencing orders, demonstrates that petitioner's sentences were within the range set by the legislature in Virginia Code §§ 18.2-248 and 18.2-255.2. In Virginia, a conviction for possession with intent to distribute cocaine mandates that the defendant "shall upon conviction be imprisoned for not less than five nor more than 40 years. . . ." Va. Code § 18.2-248(C). A conviction for distribution of a controlled substance on school property requires a sentence of not less than one year nor more than five years. Va. Code § 18.2-255.2(B).