Muhammad v. Clarke
[…] Therefore, this Court must defer to the ruling of the Virginia Supreme Court and this portion claim G(a)(2) must be dismissed.

2. Portion 2:

In the next portion of claim G(a)(2), petitioner alleges counsel was ineffective because he failed to object to allegedly biased jurors. Specifically, petitioner contends that counsel should have objected to jurors Kemp and Bacon because "they both worked in the Department of Corrections." Arg. in Supp. Fed. Pet. at 68; ECF No. 1. Petitioner also argues that Kemp and Bacon were barred from the jury under Va. Code § 8.01-341(8), which exempts "[t]he superintendent of the penitentiary and his assistants, and the persons composing the guard" from jury duty. The Virginia Supreme Court rejected this claim in petitioner's state habeas, finding that § 8.01-341(8) does not exempt a person from jury duty because he is employed by the Department of Corrections, nor does it render him unqualified to serve.