Cause No. 45A05-9711-CV-482.
[…] Wolf, 621 N.E.2d at 1131 (quoting Ind. Code § 22-3-2-13) (citing Lewis, 498 N.E.2d at 1026) (emphasis added). The Williams' argument ignores the critical significance of the language emphasized above. As both Wolf and Lewis indicate, the Act allows an injured employee to receive a "double recovery" only in situations in which the action at law is brought against a third person. See Ind. Code § 22-3-2-13. In all other cases, an employee may recover at law, if such an action is maintainable, or under the Act, but he may not recover under both.
Indiana Code § 22-3-2-13 provides in relevant part:
Whenever an injury or death for which compensation is payable under chapters 2 through 6 of this article shall have been sustained under circumstances creating in some other person than the employer and not in the same employ a legal liability to pay damages in respect thereto, the injured employee may commence legal proceedings against the other person to recover damages notwithstanding the employer's or the employer's compensation insurance carrier's payment of or liability to pay compensation under chapters 2 through 6 of this article.
(emphasis added).
For instance, both Wolf and Lewis involve a general contractor's tort liability for injuries sustained by a subcontractor's employee. Wolf, 621 N.E.2d at 1129; Lewis 498 N.E.2d at 1025.
We also reject the Williams' public policy argument. Specifically, the Williams assert: