Williams v. City of New York
[…] Ltr., Dec. 12, 2008, at p. 2, the plaintiff does not explain how information about the identities and activities of people who had nothing to do with the plaintiff's arrest and prosecution have any reasonable connection to the plaintiff's claims here. The defendants' objections based on overbreadth and lack of relevance are therefore sustained.

Grand Jury Testimony. The plaintiff seeks the identity of all New York Police Department employees who testified in the grand jury that returned the indictment against him. The defendants object that the secrecy requirements of section 190.25 of the New York Criminal Procedure Law prohibit disclosure of grand jury proceedings, including the identities of witnesses. That section imposes broadly worded secrecy requirements on "the nature or substance of any grand jury testimony, evidence, or any decision, result or other matter attending a grand jury proceeding." N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 190.25(4)(a).