Civil Action 21-cv-02236-NYW
[…] See [Doc. 13 at 3-10]. The court will address each claim separately.
A. Age Discrimination against the City (Claim I)
Mr. Williams asserts his age discrimination claim under the ADEA and CADA. See [Doc. 1 at ¶ 46]. The ADEA prohibits employers from discriminating against any individual over forty “with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's age.” 29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(1); see also id. § 631(a) (“The prohibitions in this chapter shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age.”). Likewise, CADA prohibits employers from “refus[ing] to hire, ” “discharge[ing], ” “promot[ing] or demot[ing], ” or “discriminat[ing] in matters of compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment against any person otherwise qualified because of . . . age[.]” Colo. Rev.