Civil Action 21-cv-02236-NYW
[…] Rev. Stat. § 24-10-118(2)(a) (emphasis added). “Whether a plaintiff has pleaded sufficient facts to state a claim based upon willful and wanton conduct is a matter determined by the court.” Castaldo, 192 F.Supp.2d at 1139 (citing Barham v. Scalia, 928 P.2d 1381, 1385 (Colo.App. 1996)).
The CGIA also “imposes a heightened pleading requirement for plaintiffs alleging that a public employee acted willfully and wantonly.” Schmitz v. Colo. State Patrol, 841 Fed. App'x 45, 49 (10th Cir. 2020) (citing Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-10-110(5)(a) (“In any action in which allegations are made that an act or omission of a public employee was willful and wanton, the specific factual basis of such allegations shall be stated in the complaint.”)). Failure to plead the factual basis under this heightened requirement results in dismissal for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Id. at § 110(5)(b). But see Schmitz, 841 Fed.