Warrington v. Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] Fausto, 484 U.S. 439, 455 (1988); see also Tompkins v. United States Dep't of Veterans Affs., 16 F.4th 733, 743 (10th Cir. 2021) (holding that the CSRA “preclude[s] judicial review of agency employment decisions even if the employee's complaint raised constitutional claims and merely sought injunctive relief”).

However, Plaintiff was employed by the TSA as a TSO. Accordingly, Plaintiff's administrative remedies regarding his federal employment in this particular role are governed not by the CSRA, but by the Aviation and Transportation Security Act of 2001 (“ATSA”), codified in 49 U.S.C. § 44935. Public Law 107-71, Title I, § 111(d), 115 Stat. 620, codified as a note to 49 U.S.C. § 44935, provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the [Administrator of the TSA] may employ, appoint, discipline, terminate, and fix the compensation, terms, and conditions of employment of Federal service for such a number of individuals as the [Administrator of the TSA] determines to be necessary to carry out the screening functions of the Under Secretary under section 44901 of title 49, United States Code.
49 U.S.C. § 44935. Courts have repeatedly held that the ATSA “displaces the CSRA (and all other federal personnel statutes or regulations) as the sole remedy for challenging personnel actions for TSA screeners.” Hadfield v. United States, No. 18-cv- 03155-MEH, 2019 WL 6038064, at *2 (D. Colo.