3:17cv461
[…] Elonis, 575 U.S. at 735 (emphasis added) (quoting Staples v. U.S., 511 U.S. 600, 608 n.3 (1994)). This, of course, is a manifestation of the principle that there is no mental state requirement beyond that found in a predicate crime. It also reinforces the principle that a mistake of law defense is no defense at all.
In United States v. Lawson, 677 F.3d 629, 652 (4th Cir. 2012), the Fourth Circuit considered a position like Martorello's under 18 U.S.C. § 1955, which prohibits illegal gambling. Section 1955, which is quite similar to § 1962, provides that" [w] hoever conducts, finances, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an illegal gambling business shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both." The statute goes on to define "illegal gambling business" as a "gambling business which is a violation of the law of a State or political subdivision in which it is conducted." 18 U.S.C. § 1955(b)(1)(i).