3:17cv461
[…] The next question is whether Virginia's usury statute contains a scienter requirement.
For example, when pursuing a RICO conspiracy case based on violations of a federal statute prohibiting the knowing hiring of unauthorized aliens, 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(3), that knowledge requirement is then imputed to RICO. See Walters v. McMahen, 684 F.3d 435, 440 (4th Cir. 2012).
3. Virginia's Usury Statute: Va. Code Ann. § 6.2-303(A)
The underlying Virginia statute, Va. Code Ann. § 6.2-303(A), does not contain a mens rea or scienter requirement. Nor has it been interpreted to contain one. The provision states, in full:
Except as otherwise permitted by law, no contract shall be made for the payment of interest on a loan at a rate that exceeds 12 percent per year.Va. Code Ann. § 6.2-303(A). The statute goes on to clarify that it "shall apply to any person who seeks to evade its application by any device, subterfuge, or pretense whatsoever" followed by a nonexhaustive list of such subterfuges. Va. Code Ann. § 6.2-303(E). The statute provides for only one defense: if the "interest or other charges in excess of those permitted by law were imposed or collected as a result of a bona fide error in computation or similar mistake." Va.