Gibbs v. Elevate Credit, Inc.
[…] (Id. ¶ 99.)

Va. Code § 6.2-303(A). That statute provides: "Except as otherwise permitted by law, no contract shall be made for the payment of interest on a loan at a rate that exceeds 12 percent per year." Williams, Edwards, Gibbs, and Inscho reside in Virginia. (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 9-12.)

Fla. Stat. § 516.02(2)(a). That statute provides:

A person who is engaged in the business of making loans of money, except as authorized by this chapter or other statutes of this state, may not directly or indirectly charge, contract for, or receive any interest or consideration greater than 18 percent per annum upon the loan ....
Patterson, Burney, and McNeil reside in Florida. (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 13-15.)

Cal. Const. Art. XV § 1. That constitutional provision provides: