Gibbs v. Elevate Credit, Inc.
[…] (Id. ¶ 98.) As a result, Plaintiffs argue that their loans "were null and void in Virginia and Florida and exceeded the lawful usury rate in California, such that it was unlawful for Think Finance or any of its affiliated entities to collect or receive" any payment, principal or otherwise, in Virginia and Florida and certain interest payments in California. (Id. ¶ 99.)

Va. Code § 6.2-303(A). That statute provides: "Except as otherwise permitted by law, no contract shall be made for the payment of interest on a loan at a rate that exceeds 12 percent per year." Williams, Edwards, Gibbs, and Inscho reside in Virginia. (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 9-12.)

Fla. Stat. § 516.02(2)(a). That statute provides: