refusing to take into consideration a measurement error of 5 points
[…] (D.I. 11 at 19) Review of the record reveals that plaintiff's testimony, particularly the description of her daily activities, is inconsistent with her complaints of disabling back pain. (D.I. 11 at 62-67) Further, the ALJ's determination makes clear that he considered not only the assessment of Dr. Labowitz, but also plaintiff's medical records as a whole. (D.I. 11 at 15, 18-19) Following this, the ALJ satisfied his burden to substantiate his rejection of subjective complaints of pain. See Matullo, 926 F.2d at 245.
The applicable regulation, 20 C.F.R. § 416.921, provides that, "[a]n impairment . . . is not severe if it does not significantly limit your physical or mental ability to do basic work activities." That regulation also lists several basic human functions used to measure a claimant's ability to perform basic work activities. Generally, the regulation lists basic motor, sensory, mental, sociological, and adaptive functions that are essential to productive work.