No. 14AP-946
[…] Finally, on June 18, 2009, Bringman filed a praecipe asking for a writ of execution requiring the Richland County sheriff to levy on the same three oil and gas wells named in the Holmes County praecipe.
{¶ 3} The clerk issued the writs as requested in the praecipes. However, none of the writs issued indicated that Bringman had deposited funds for the execution of the writs. Recognizing this deficiency, Bringman moved for the issuance of alias writs of execution that included the necessary language. The court granted that motion.
Pursuant to R.C. 2303.16, a "clerk of the court of common pleas shall not issue a writ in a civil action to another county until the party requiring the issuing thereof has deposited with him sufficient funds to pay the officer to whom it is directed for executing it, and the clerk shall indorse thereon the words, 'Funds deposited to pay for the execution of this writ.' " Moreover, R.C. 2707.03 gives immunity to an officer who receives a writ from another county and fails to execute that writ due to the absence of language indicating that funds are on deposit to pay for the execution of the writ. Ryan v. Carter, 67 Ohio St.3d 568, 570 (1993).