No. 92-1379
[…] According to R.C. 2329.85, the jury summoned according to R.C. 2329.84 should determine the ownership of the property in controversy. The sheriff usurped the statutory function of the jury when he determined that Shirey was the owner of the horse. This is precisely the type of conduct which R.C. 2707.01 was intended to punish.
The sheriff relies on R.C. 2707.03, claiming that his negligence is excused because the praecipe ordering the sheriff to execute on the horse did not contain the words, "Funds are deposited to pay the sheriff on this process." The sheriff is mistaken.
R.C. 2707.03 provides:
"* * * Such officer is not liable to an action or amercement for a failure to execute such process directed to him from a county other than that in which he was elected, unless his fees are deposited with the clerk who issued the process, and an indorsement is made and subscribed by such clerk thereon at the time of its issue, in these words: `Funds are deposited to pay the sheriff on this process.'" (Emphasis added.)
This statute gives immunity to officers when they fail to execute upon property due to the absence of any indication on the writ that fees have been properly paid.