No. 300615 LC No. 10-000301-CZ
[…] C. RES JUDICATA
The Willemses argue that the doctrine of res judicata does not bar this case from adjudication because there are different parties, different facts, and different applicable law in this case.
1. MCR 3.411
We note that we agree with the trial court's conclusion that MCR 3.411 is not applicable to this action because this action is not, and the prior action was not, an action to determine interest in land. As stated in MCR 3.411(A), that court rule "applies to actions to determine interests in land under MCL 600.2932." And MCL 600.2932 involves actions by "[a]ny person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not, who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land[.]" As the trial court explained, the prior action did not involve an interest in land because, in that case, Charles Willems was not claiming any personal title, rights, etc. to the land in question.