Tillman v. Great
[…] Plaintiff's appeal addresses only the dismissal of the claim for conversion. We affirm. This appeal is being decided without oral argument pursuant to MCR 7.214(E).

         At issue in this case is whether the limitations period applicable to conversion is the three-year period in MCL 600.5805(10) for "all other actions to recover damages for the death of a person, or for injury to a person or property" or the six-year period in MCL 600.5813 for "[a]ll other personal actions" not otherwise specified. We review a trial court's decision on a motion for summary disposition de novo. Maiden v. Rozwood, 461 Mich. 109, 118, 597 N.W.2d 817 (1999).