Wilkes v. Lamont
[…] Pls.’ Suppl. Br. at 5.

In their Supplemental Brief, plaintiffs acknowledge that individuals confined in inpatient psychiatric facilities in Connecticut may challenge the conditions of their confinement under the Connecticut Patients’ Bill of Rights, which is codified at sections 17a-540 through 17a-550 of the Connecticut General Statutes. Id. at 6. Section 17a-550 provides that "[a]ny person aggrieved by a violation of sections 17a-540 to 17a-549, inclusive, may petition ... for appropriate relief, including temporary and permanent injunctions, or may bring a civil action for damages." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-550. Plaintiffs do not address whether "appropriate relief" under section 17a-550 could encompass the relief sought in this case. See Pls.’ Suppl. Br. at 6.