Wilkes v. Lamont
[…] Id. at 6. Section 17a-550 provides that "[a]ny person aggrieved by a violation of sections 17a-540 to 17a-549, inclusive, may petition ... for appropriate relief, including temporary and permanent injunctions, or may bring a civil action for damages." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-550. Plaintiffs do not address whether "appropriate relief" under section 17a-550 could encompass the relief sought in this case. See Pls.’ Suppl. Br. at 6.

Instead, plaintiffs focus their attention on whether the text of two Connecticut habeas statutes, sections 52-466(a)(1) and 17a-524 of the Connecticut General Statutes, permit them to petition for writs of habeas corpus without challenging their commitment orders. Section 52-466(a)(1) applies to a "person whose custody is in question [who] is claimed to be illegally confined or deprived of such person's liberty." Conn. Gen. § 52-466(a)(1). Section 17a-524 applies to a "person confined in a hospital for psychiatric disabilities" challenging the "illegality or invalidity of the [person's] commitment." Conn. Gen. § 17a-524.