June 16, 1981
[…] The trial court found that Wilkerson had not carried her burden of proof. It noted, inter alia, that plaintiff had not introduced expert testimony as to the size of the type in either exhibit. Moreover, the court found that plaintiff did not "establish by any proof that the notice of cancellation at issue in Nassau Insurance was identical with the one at issue herein." Therefore, the trial court refused to invoke the theory of collateral estoppel in favor of the plaintiff. The cancellation by Lion was found to be valid.
The focal point of discussion upon this appeal is section 313 (subd 1, par [a]; subd 2) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law. To the extent here relevant, those sections provide:
"1. (a) * * * Every such notice of termination for any such cause whatsoever sent to the insured shall include in type of which the face shall not be smaller than twelve point a statement that proof of financial security is required to be maintained continuously throughout the registration period and that failure to maintain such proof of financial security requires revocation of the registration of the motor vehicle, unless the registration certificate and number plates of such vehicle have been surrendered to the commissioner prior to the time at which the termination becomes effective * * *
"2. Upon the termination of insurance by cancellation or failure to renew, notice of such cancellation or other termination shall be filed by the insurer with the commissioner not later than thirty days following the effective date of such cancellation or other termination."