Wilderness Watch, Inc. v. Creachbaum
[…] Id. at § 1131(a). It "in no manner" lowers the applicability of another statute's standards evolved for the use and preservation of the area. Id. at § 1133(a)(3). Each agency retains authority to administer the wilderness area for any other purpose for which it may have been established, although it must do so in a manner that preserves the area's wilderness character. See id. at § 1133(b). Unless explicitly preserved, the Act prohibits the use of motor vehicles, motorized equipment, aircraft, and any structures or installations from wilderness, "except as necessary to meet minimum requirements for the administration of the area for the purpose [of securing the benefits of an enduring wilderness]." Id. at § 1133(c).

B. Olympic National Park.

Congress dedicated Olympic National Park in 1938. See Pub. L. 75-778, 52 Stat. 1241(June 29, 1938).