Wilderness Watch, Inc. v. Creachbaum
[…] National Trust and the Park Service respond that the work was "routine," and so fell within a categorical exclusion. The Court takes seriously the effect its decision will have on the Park Service's and other agencies' wilderness management approaches and NEPA review processes, but, as always, limits its consideration to the facts before it.

BACKGROUND

A. Wilderness Act.

Congress enacted the Wilderness Act to ensure our "increasing population, accompanied by expanding settlement and growing mechanization, does not occupy and modify all areas within the United States." 16 U.S.C. § 1131(a). It intended "to secure for the American people of present and future generations the benefits of an enduring resource of wilderness," defining wilderness as "an area where the earth and its community of life are untrammeled by man, where man himself is a visitor who does not remain"; as an area of land "retaining its primeval character and influence, without permanent improvements or human habitation." Id. at § 1131(a), (c). These areas offer "outstanding opportunities for solitude or a primitive and unconfined type of recreation" and "may also contain ecological, geological, or other features of scientific, educational, scenic, or historical value." Id. They are "devoted to the public purposes of recreational, scenic, scientific, educational, conservation, and historical use." Id. at § 1133(b).